Privacy Notice

Iskem Ltd is a company incorporated in England (company number 04663624). We provide private residential property for rent. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you during the tenancy application process, during your tenancy and after you move out.

Iskem is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Registration ref: A8245292


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you apply for a tenancy via the tenancy application form. We also collect payment information when you pay rent.

This may include, among other things, the following information:-

  • your name and email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • details of your current and previous addresses;
  • an alternative contact address to comply with our Tenancy Deposit obligations
  • details of any County Court judgments or arrangements with creditors
  • your current employer and salary; and
  • details of properties formerly owned or occupied by you.

We may also hold information about you which we have received from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, former landlords and your employer, which may include:-

  • all the types of information mentioned in the previous paragraph;
  • whether you have any adverse credit history;
  • whether you have any CCJs or similar judgments against you;
  • whether you have ever been bankrupt;
  • details of previous address at which you have lived;
  • any references given by your existing employer and/or landlord;


How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your tenancy application, manage your account and, if you agree, contact you to arrange visits to the house for the purpose of maintenance and account review.

Where we have been supplied with details of third parties (such as your existing or previous employers, and your existing or previous landlords), we may contact those third parties with a view to verifying any information which we have been provided about yourself.

We may use your personal information to make credit decisions about you and/or to make judgments about your suitability to rent a property. To make or assist in the making of such decisions and recommendations, we may use a process called credit scoring and/or other automated decision making processes.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information
to our contractors so they may contact you to arrange visits to carry our maintenance or other checks we are required to periodically undertake such as gas safety checks.

At the end of your tenancy we may send your details to deposit insurance providers, utility companies or government agencies to update their records and, if appropriate, collect outstanding debt. We may also share your details with debt collection companies if any amounts due under the tenancy agreement are outstanding.

Iskem will not share your information for marketing
purposes with any other companies.

 


Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us . We may make a charge of £10 for a search and will respond within 40 days of receiving payment. After 25th May 2018 we will not normally make a charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request.

It will always help if you can be specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is incorrect.


Consent withdrawal and complaints

You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given via our contacts page.

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law.

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to how we use your personal data:

  • In the first instance please contact us via the contacts page
  • If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This  information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy
policy only applies to this website so when you link to
other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we
will place any updates on this web page. This privacy
policy was last updated on 01 February 2018.


How to contact us

Follow this link to our contacts page


A copy of this Privacy Notice can be downloaded here: Privacy Notice

Fine homes to rent in Lancashire & Yorkshire